Privacy Policy

Donvale Early Learning Centre Centre understands that privacy is important to you and wants your experience online to be as enjoyable and safe as possible. This privacy policy applies to our handling of personal information generally and when you use this Site.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Australian Privacy Act 2012.

What Personal Information is collected by us?

Visitors to the website provide various kinds of information in several different ways. Some visitors choose to submit personal information through subscription and entry forms, booking forms and requests for more information, either through e-mails, response devices or other methods. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked at various times to provide information including but not limited to, details such as your name, e-mail address or information about what you like and do not like. When booking places on-line or paying for other services, we may request your credit card number to complete the transaction or your mailing address to ensure delivery of information. We will not collect sensitive information online about you such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health. However this may be required where we are providing you with specialised services (such as access requirements for a disability).

We need this personal information in order to provide you with our products or services, and so we can provide you with a broad range of information in relation our centre and to assist in delivering a better service to you.

This information will be recorded and updated by our centre when additional information is supplied or upon request from you. The contact details of our centre are available when you obtain services from a centre.

Use of Personal Information by Our Centre

Use the personal information collected to provide you with our services and to assist in making your experience with our centre is a satisfying one. Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business records.

Will your information be given to anyone else?

All personal information collected by Donvale Early Learning Centre is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to handle that information for the purposes outlined in this policy. In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside.

For example, we may disclose personal information to third parties to whom Donvale Early Learning Centre contracts out specialised functions (such as mailing houses and printing companies). In such cases we will require an undertaking from such persons to comply with the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles and do not use the personal information for any purposes beyond the scope of our contract with them.

Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties only for the purpose of completing your transaction with us (for example, your credit card provider)and for the purposes of associated administration (for example direct debit services).

Donvale Early Learning Centre will also disclose personal information when required by law and may disclose it when reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body or to lessen or prevent a threat to individual or public health or safety.

Use of Cookies

Our website application may use cookies exclusively for session management. These temporary cookies serve to identify the user during each individual visit to the site (“session”). These cookies are temporarily stored in the user’s browser throughout the course of each individual session. No other use is or can be made of the information contained in these cookies, and there is no trace of individual sessions.

External links on our Site

Other organizations, which we provide links on our Site, may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies. Due to the technical operation of the Internet, we cannot control this collection of information and accepts no responsibility for this collection, use or disclosure. You should contact these organizations or content providers if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect.

Similarly, there may be links that will let you leave the Site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy Policy. We take no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from the Site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.

Removal from our lists

If you do not want to receive e-mail or posted offers from Donvale Early Learning Centre, please let us know by sending an e-mail message to admin@donvaleelc.com.au or by contacting our Centre Manage. If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please contact our Centre Manager in writing.

Access and Correction

You have a right to seek access to information, which Donvale Childcare and Kindergarten holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Australian Privacy Acts to seek access to the personal information held by our centre, then please contact the Centre Manager directly.

Please note that in the interests of protecting the privacy of all our customers, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you properly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (any former addresses that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s license or passport.

We will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, that your request relates to our current records about you. This will include the personal information about you, which is held on our databases and files. Generally, we will not charge you for our costs of providing access to our current records about you. For legal and administrative reasons, we may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by us which are not current records, but if you do so, we will charge you for the cost of providing access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide our Centre Manager with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). Any requests for correction will be dealt with promptly.

Is personal information stored safely?

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact us:

  • by telephone on (03) 9841 7066; or
  • by e-mail on admin@donvaleelc.com.au ; or
  • by letter to: The Manager, Donvale Childcare and Kindergarten, PO Box 165, Doncaster East, VIC 3109

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated on 22 May 2015.